Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-19-2008, 08:29 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Tax Treatment of a Charity deduction from an S Corporation.

I was wondering if I wrote checks from the S Corporations payable to a charity organization approved by IRS, can these payments reduce my S Corporation taxable income?

Thanks a lot..



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2008, 01:21 PM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,348
Blog Entries: 3
Actually, donations or charitable contributions made to a qualified organization, from the checking account of the S Corporations cannot reduce the S corporation taxable income directly. This is because charitable contributions are part of those special items of deductions that flows through to the individual owners K-1.

The K-1 will include the charitable contribution allocable to that individual shareholder (based on the individual shareholders percentage ownership) that would be deductible on that individual's 1040 tax return.

Thus, the contributions made to charity will flow directly to the individual shareholders or members of the S corporation. These deductions would be included on Schedule A itemized deductions under charitable contributions.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the requirements to claim a charity deduction for donation of a used car? Robbie Miscellaneous 1 02-28-2008 12:01 PM
Can I claim section 179 Deduction if I have a loss in my Corporation? cstatham Depreciation 1 08-22-2007 06:45 PM
Treatment of shareholder Loans to a C-corporation's Melissa C-Corporation 1 03-10-2007 11:39 PM
Tax treatment for Pension contribution! awkan Sole-Proprietorship 1 01-25-2007 08:36 PM
Charity rules for 2006 pinky Miscellaneous 1 01-24-2007 01:19 AM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning