Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Can I claim section 179 Deduction if I have a loss in my Corporation?

I have a S Corporation whose taxable income is rather nominal, however, my corporation has purchased substantial capital assets for business.

The question I have is whether or not I claim section 179 deduction on these new asset acquistions? I have other taxable income from passive activities so losses here would be useful in reducing my personal taxable income.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-22-2007, 06:45 PM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,347
Blog Entries: 3
Section 179 Expense Election is subject to Taxable Income Limitation!

To answer your question, "the IRS has imposed some limitation on the amount of Section 179 expense deduction a taxpayer can claim". This is called taxable income limitation rule.

In other words, the maximum section 179 depreciation deduction a taxpayer can claim in 2007 is $108,000. However, there is further limitation in that the taxpayer must have taxable income from the active conduct of any trade or business during the tax year, including wages and salaries that must equal the amount of section 179 deduction (maximum allowed is $108,000) that is being claimed.

For example, in your situation let us assume that your S corporation has purchased $1080,000 of qualified depreciable assets in 2007. However, the S Corporations taxable income is $0 for 2007. Then you must have other active income such as wages and salaries of up to $108,000 in order to take advantage of section 179 deduction of $108,000.

The maximum deduction in your case, would be to the extent of your other active income limited to the maximum allowable $108,000 in 2007.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning