Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2015, 04:47 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Married non resident aliens filing jointly

We are a married couple from Europe living in the UK. I work on an 01 visa full time in New York, my partner does not work and is on the 03 visa. We have been in the USA for one year and a half. Can we file jointly? If my partner does not have a SSN, as they cannot work on their visa?
Do we qualify to pass the substantial presence test, and can file jointly as residents?



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2015, 05:40 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,230
We are a married couple from Europe living in the UK. I work on an 01 visa full time in New York, my partner does not work and is on the 03 visa. We have been in the USA for one year and a half. Can we file jointly?=====>I guess you need to check your visa status . I mean aslongas you are treated as a US resident for TAX PURPOSES by the IRS NOT BY THE INS, then, yes you can file your return jointly as MFJ with your spouse with O3 visa. If not then no. Since you hold o1 visa, and were in the U.S. for at least 183 days in the prior year, you are considered a resident taxpayer. Then, you may file your US return as MFJ.

If my partner does not have a SSN, as they cannot work on their visa?=====>He needs a ITIN instead of a SSN#;IRS issues ITINs to foreign nationals and others who have federal tax reporting or filing requirements and do not qualify for SSNs. You rspouse, an O3 visa holder, as a non-resident alien, is not eligible for a SSN# required to file a U.S. tax return only to claim a refund of tax under the provisions of a U.S. tax treaty, needs an ITIN.He needs to file from w7 for his ITIN. An ITIN does not authorize work in the U.S. or provide eligibility for Social Security benefits or the Earned Income Tax Credit.

Do we qualify to pass the substantial presence test, and can file jointly as residents?=======>To file your US return as MFJ, you must pass the SPT; Since you hold o1 visa, and were in the U.S. for at least 183 days in the prior yearof 2014, you are considered a resident taxpayer. For more info plz contact the IRS



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Married Filing Jointly kaite14 Filing Requirements 1 10-27-2015 06:50 AM
Married filing jointly zettept Income 0 04-12-2015 06:54 PM
Can same-sex spouses file federal tax returns using a married filing jointly or married filing separately status? TaxGuru For 2013 0 02-10-2014 06:08 PM
Married Filing Sperately v. Jointly jtmiller Income 1 02-22-2011 05:27 AM
Is it allowable to amend from married filing jointly to filing separately? Walshloesch Divorce Tax Issues 0 02-19-2009 03:16 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning