Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2008, 02:11 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
C Corporation loans to officer for business purpose

If the Corporation C loans the officer money for business purposes,
does the corporation still claim that money that was loaned at tax time or does the C Corp claim the money as it is paid back to the corporation?

How does the loan look on the books? A liability



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:56 AM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,399
Blog Entries: 3
When a Corporation lends monies to its officer, the monies lent to the Officer is really booked as an Officer Loan receiveable. This loan must have a stated interest rate, a repayment schedule, that is an intent for the officer to repay this loan and the loan must be approved by the Board of Directors in the Minutes of the Board meetings.

The reason for this formality is avoid the recharacterization of this loan as a disguised dividend in the case of a C Corporation (known as CONSTRUCTIVE DIVIDEND) or recharacterised as a salary by the IRS in the case of an S Corporation. It is best to maintain the above document for your records in case of an IRS audit.

Now, if the corporation has lent the monies to the officer who has returned it back to the corporation before the year-end, then clearly there is no need to show the loan on the books of the corporation as it has been paid back. This type of loan is a short term loan, nevertheless, it is best to charge the officer some sort of interest for the duration of the loan based on the interest rate specified in the loan agreement with the officer.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is included in the definition of Medical Expenses for Tax purpose? TaxGuru Medical 2 05-08-2013 09:07 AM
Is Officer Life insurance deductible expense on a corporation tax return? Sabby C-Corporation 6 04-12-2011 04:59 PM
Can an S Corporation claim a loss despite the Officer/Owner's taking a high salary? Dwhite S-Corporation 1 02-03-2008 06:50 PM
What is exempt purpose as set forth in IRS Code Section 501(c)(3)? TaxGuru Non-Profit Organisation 0 01-03-2008 08:06 PM
Treatment of shareholder Loans to a C-corporation's Melissa C-Corporation 1 03-11-2007 12:39 AM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning