Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2013, 06:41 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Irrevocable Income Only Trust - Real Estate Property Cost Basis/Distributions Question. PART 2

Trust is a Irrevocable Income Only Trust, for income tax purposes it is a Grantor Trust. It was created in Nov of 2007 and its only asset is the house. It was created under the husband and wife. Dates of death of husband is 7/2011 and wife is 12/2009.

There was no income or requirement to file anything until now since the house sold in 2012 for $300,000 and the proceeds were equally divided in 6 parts for each one of the beneficiaries. Checks were sent to them in 2012, around $50k each.

Now, I believe that the trust assets will be included in the grantor's gross estate since they since the grantor retained all taxable income and a limited power of appointment over the final distributions of the trust, and these provisions prevent the funding of the trust from being treated as a "completed gift." The end result is that certain trust assets will receive an automatic step-up in basis. See IRC 1014(a). At the time of the grantor's death, assuming it occurred prior to 2010, if the house was worth $300,000.00, the beneficiaries would receive a tax basis of $300,000.00. Thus, if they later sold it for $300,000.00, or less, they would not owe any capital gains tax. The sale would be tax-free. However, as a result of IRC 1014(a) being repealed on December 31, 2009, the aforementioned tax result will not take place. Instead, if the grantor's death occurs in 2010, the beneficiaries will receive a tax basis of original cost plus any improvements - which is likely to result in the payment of capital gains tax when the property is later sold. The present law states that each trust asset will receive a basis equal to the adjusted basis of the property in the hands of the grantor/decedent, or its fair market value on the grantor/decedent's date of death, whichever is lesser. See IRC 1022. However if that happens then we can add ,as per Section 1022, $1,300,000 million basis to the assets which would also result in no capital gains.

My question would be, if either way there will not be any capital gains, do we still need a valuation of house done with the date of death, and which date, the husband's or wife's? to be able to know how much it was worth then and use it as the cost basis?

thanks



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rental Property Cost Basis samsonite Rental Real-Estate 3 02-05-2013 03:47 PM
Irrevocable Income Only Trust - Real Estate Property Cost Basis/Distributions Question. jdcaro55 Trusts and Gift Tax Returns 5 02-01-2013 01:58 PM
As part of the "Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 Tax Provisions, IRS allows increased expensing limitations for 2010 and 2011 for certain real property treated as Code section 179 property. TaxGuru General 0 01-31-2011 07:58 PM
Is the Real Estate Withholding Tax an additional tax on sale of Oregon Real Property? TaxGuru Oregon 0 11-04-2010 12:03 PM
Real estate property tax question optionstrader Rental Real-Estate 1 11-04-2008 09:36 AM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning