Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-27-2012, 07:04 PM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,399
Blog Entries: 3
How are Intangible assets amortized?

Under the the IRS code section 197, "amortization of intangible assets are allowable using teh straight-line method over 15 years."

IRS code section 197 definition is very broad and specifically includes items such as goodwill, going concern value, customized software, information bases, customer lists, know how, licenses, permits, etc.

Furthermore, Reg. 1.197-2(b)(8) provides that IRC Sec. 197 intangibles include any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit, even if the right is granted for an indefinite period (or is reasonably expected to be renewed for an indefinite period). These rights include, for example, a liquor license, a taxicab medallion (or license), an airport landing or takeoff right (sometimes referred to as a slot), a regulated airline route, or a television or radio broadcasting license.

But, IRS Code Section 197 IRC Sec. 197 specifically excludes assets such as:

a. Interests in a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate.

b. Interest under certain financial contracts such as existing futures contracts, foreign currency contracts, notional principal contracts,
interest rate swaps, or other similar financial contracts.

c. Certain “off-the-shelf” computer software.

d. Certain interests in films, sound recordings, videotapes, books, or other similar properties.

e. Certain interests in patents or copyrights.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 11:58 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Intangible assets are amortized over the useful lifestyle or lawful lifestyle to effectively spend its use for the company.But must be keep in mind the most important point is that Goodwill from intangible assets is not amortized.


above ground Swimming Pools


Last edited by Aidan8100 : 01-28-2013 at 10:08 AM.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-23-2013, 02:27 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,233
UNDER the FASB rule, Prior to 2001, the U.S. accounting rules required goodwill to be amortized to expense over a period not to exceed 40 years. However, in June 2001 the FASB issued its SFAS No. 142, Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets. This accounting pronouncement ended the automatic amortization of goodwill to expense for U.S. financial reporting.While goodwill is no longer amortized to expense in uniform increments, goodwill is to be measured annually to determine if there is an impairment loss. On the other hand, the Internal Revenue Code, Section 197, requires the systematic amortization of goodwill on a straight-line basis over fifteen years; the IRS now allows the amortization of goodwill for tax purposes using a 15 year life and straight-line amortization.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I group like items when listing assets upatrail Sole-Proprietorship 1 04-14-2012 11:12 PM
Determining Fixed Assets for S-Corp ealbertson S-Corporation 1 01-19-2012 09:09 PM
Business Assets Sold haffysmom Capital Gains 1 10-29-2010 07:21 AM
When to claim items as assets, and when not to BobRoyAce Sole-Proprietorship 0 04-14-2010 06:46 PM
NJ S-Corp want to dissolve, been inactive since 2000, NO ASSETS emgconsulting S-Corporation 0 02-23-2010 12:52 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning