Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2012, 02:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
S Corp opening up a 529 Plan for employee's kids

A husband and wife own an S corp and are the only employees. They would like to set up a 529 plan for their grandkids. Is this a tax deductible expense for the S corp and income to the employee?



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2012, 02:44 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,254
“They would like to set up a 529 plan for their grandkids. Is this a tax deductible expense for the S corp and income to the employee?”------>I do NOT think so; 529 plan contributions are not directly related to your S corp business. There is no federal deduction for 529 contributions. Section 529 plans, which include college savings plans and prepaid tuition plans, offer several tax and nontax benefits. But unfortunately, a federal income tax deduction is not one of them. You can't claim a federal income tax deduction for contributions you make to your 529 plan. However, certain states offer state income tax deductions for contributions to 529 plans. You should check with your individual 529 plan or your state's taxing authority to determine the tax treatment in your state.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capital Gains/Losses in Kids Accounts Larson2000 Capital Gains 0 03-28-2010 06:11 PM
Will your employee's status as an outside contractor pass the IRS litmus test? TaxGuru General 2 08-26-2009 07:45 PM
Claiming my girlfriends two kids kss2703 Miscellaneous 1 02-02-2009 12:33 AM
Can I deduct the amount given to our Kids free tax gifts. daveb Income 2 12-03-2007 08:09 PM
Hiring your kids mstrange Sole-Proprietorship 1 10-18-2007 10:37 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning
 
 
 

» Recent Tax Q&A
No Threads to Display.