Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2008, 01:15 PM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,413
Blog Entries: 3
What factors determines a partners ability to deduct his share of partnership losses?

According to the IRS Partnership Tax Code, a partner’s ability to deduct his or her share of partnership losses are subject to three sets of limitations, which are applied in the following order:

1. Under IRC section 704(d), the loss must not exceed the amount of the partner’s basis in the partnership interest;

2. The loss is subject to the at-risk rules of IRC section 465;

3. The loss is subject to the passive activity rules of IRC section 469.

Furthermore, the tax code specifically states that "the Partners share of partnership Losses that do not meet the requirements for any of the three limitations are suspended at that level."

This means that Tax Regulations provides a carryover of any disallowed loss to the subsequent tax year.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning
 
 
 

» Recent Tax Q&A
No Threads to Display.