Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2008, 06:54 PM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,397
Blog Entries: 3
How much of "Medical Expenses" can a Taxpayer deduct on their Tax Returns?

According to the IRS code sections 216 (a), a taxpayer may deduct only the amount of their medical and dental expenses that is more than 7.5% of their adjusted gross income, that is the amount reported on Form 1040, line 38.

This means that a taxpayer must first subtract 7.5% (.075) of their adjusted gross income (AGI) from their total medical expenses to figure the allowable medical expense deduction that is reported on Schedule A.

The following example will help explain this AGI limitation in detail.

Lets suppose on Susan Jones 2007 tax return her adjusted gross income was $75,000, and lets assume she incurred a total of $10,000 in medical expenses in 2007. How much of her actual medical expenses would be deductible on her 2007 tax return?

Well, she can only deduct the amount that exceeds her AGI limit of 7.5%.

Her Medical AGI limit is 7.5% x AGI = $75,000 x 7.5% = $5,625. She cannot deduct the first $5,625 or 7.5% of her adjusted gross income and only the excess amount is deductible.

So, the excess amount is $10,000 - $5,625 = $4,375. Our taxpayer, Susan Jones can only deduct $4,375 on her Schedule A of her 2007 tax return

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:05 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
What if she paid no taxes? Could she still get a refund of her health care payments?



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:41 AM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,397
Blog Entries: 3
Unfortunately, at the present time the tax code will not permit a refund of her health care payments if no there are no taxes paid or if there are no taxable income to offset these expenses.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning