Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2010, 10:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Does Laptop Qualify as Expense in 529 Account?

Since qualified expenses generally include books, supplies, and equipment - does a laptop computer qualify as equipment since most universities require one for classes?



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2010, 10:46 AM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,397
Blog Entries: 3
Apparently, the IRS rules for Section 529 qualified expenses are more strict than the Coverdell Plans, but specifically allow for the following expenses as follows;
  1. Tuition
  2. Room and Board (student must be enrolled at least half-time)
  3. Computers / Laptops (only if the school requires them)
  4. Books and Supplies (as required by the university)
Thus, in your case since the University requires you to have a computer, this expense would considered an eligible expense in your case.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2010, 11:20 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Found IRS Info on Laptop Question

Actually, it looks as though computers qualify as a new provision for 2009 and 2010, even if not required by the university. I found the following on the IRS site:

Q. What is new this year with 529 plans?

A. A qualified, nontaxable distribution from a 529 plan during 2009 or 2010 now includes the cost of the purchase of any computer technology, related equipment and/or related services such as Internet access. The technology, equipment or services qualify if they are used by the beneficiary of the plan and the beneficiary's family during any of the years the beneficiary is enrolled at an eligible educational institution.

Q. What does “computer technology or equipment” mean?

A. This means any computer and related peripheral equipment. Related peripheral equipment is defined as any auxiliary machine (whether on-line or off-line) which is designed to be placed under the control of the central processing unit of a computer, such as a printer. This does not include equipment of a kind used primarily for amusement or entertainment. “Computer technology” also includes computer software used for educational purposes.

Q. Is this “cost of the purchase of any computer technology or equipment or Internet access and related services” available for any other education benefit under the tax laws?

A. No, it is only for 529 plan withdrawals. Such costs are generally not qualifying expenses for the American opportunity credit, Hope credit, lifetime learning credit or the tuition and fees deduction.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IRA Account & Dividends tc93 IRA/Sep 1 02-04-2010 11:01 PM
Closing a 529 account jpaatc Education Planning 1 08-05-2009 09:03 AM
custodian on brokerage account for son egmacrae Capital Gains 3 01-30-2009 10:08 PM
Does a Trust Account need to file goodgirl49 Filing Requirements 1 04-15-2008 12:39 AM
Deduction for Educator Expense Samatg General 0 03-15-2007 08:00 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning