Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:31 PM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,398
Blog Entries: 3
How does a qualified performing artist deduct business expenses?

According to the IRS, "Qualified performing artists may deduct business expenses as an adjustment to gross income instead of on Schedule A (subject to 2% of AGI).

Thus, these artists get 100% of their deductions even if not itemizing (IRC Sec. 62(a)(2)(B)). However, there are some requirements in order to qualify for this favorable tax treatment.

The qualification rules are the that the taxpayer must have worked for at least two employers (earning at least $200 from each) in the performing arts with an AGI of $16,000 or less before the deduction for qualified performing artist. The related business expenses must exceed 10% of the gross income from performing arts.

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are qualified education expenses? TaxGuru Tax Credit 0 11-29-2009 05:30 PM
Section 529 Qualified Higher Educational Expenses Dadianio Education Planning 2 04-30-2009 04:11 PM
What would be deductible business expenses for my new retail business? frankietan Sole-Proprietorship 0 05-05-2008 07:30 PM
How can I deduct unreimbursed job related expenses on my tax return? JimiGood Miscellaneous 1 02-24-2007 11:38 AM
What can a Taxpayer deduct for moving expenses? Tanya Miscellaneous 1 02-19-2007 01:02 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning