Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2009, 07:38 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Computer Depreciation

If computer equipment has an NBV of zero but is still in service, does property tax still need to be paid? Also, how do a calculate the gain/loss at disposition?



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2009, 08:53 AM
TaxGuru's Avatar
Tax Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,399
Blog Entries: 3
The property tax on computers is usually assessed on a declining basis and continues to be assessed even when the asset has Zero Value. For example in state of Virginia, the following represents property tax assessment computers.

"The City assesses computers at 65% of the property purchase cost in the first year of service, 45% the second year. 30% the third year, 20% the fourth year and 5% the remaining years"

Source:Business Personal Property Tax

Regarding your second question, the calculation of gain/loss at disposition of the asset is based on the following factors,

1) How much you sell the depreciable asset.

2) How much was the original cost and how much depreciation has been taken on that asset. Clearly, if the asset has been fully depreciated. the asset has a Zero Basis. A partial depreciation means that the basis of the asset would be the original cost less the depreciation taken on the asset.

The gain/loss is then calculated as the difference between the Selling price of the disposed asset less the basis of the asset. If the asset is disposed for a Zero value then the loss would be the difference between the original selling price less the basis in the asset.

If the asset has been partially depreciated then there would be ordinary loss on the dispostion. Whereas, gains on the dispositon of business assets would be treated as a capital gain!

__________________
Find a CPA near you!

Ask TaxGuru Please refer to the legal disclaimer.


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Depreciation limit: how about >$999.00 Section19 C-Corporation 0 03-09-2009 05:07 PM
IRS will enable Taxpayers to access tax returns by computer. TaxGuru For 2008 0 06-25-2008 05:44 PM
What is the best way to deduct a new computer that I bought for my business in 2007? altonkil Sole-Proprietorship 2 03-08-2008 11:09 PM
Can I claim a depreciation deduction for Computer paid by Credit Cards at 12/31/06? kapriati Depreciation 1 01-25-2007 09:39 PM
Depreciation Rules curlopt Miscellaneous 0 01-25-2007 02:06 AM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning