Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 05:31 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Transfer of property and services for ownership in an S corporation. ?351?

I have two friends, A and B, who are currently building a mobile application, in exchange for equity in an S corporation. Right now they are just building the app and do not own any shares in the S corp. I have some knowledge of ?351 and the rules for a non-taxable transaction.

Here is my question:

Would the transaction be non-taxable if A and B transfer ownership of the app to the S corp, in exchange for 50% of the stock (20% to A, and 30% to B)? and at the same time, there was a transfer of 30% of the equity to another new member in exchange for marketing services? I know this would total 80%, but because 30% is for services, does this not qualify for ?351?

Any insight or ways to possibly structure this would be great! (They will have the help of a professional, i'm just trying to help/understand initially)



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-09-2017, 11:24 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,772
Would the transaction be non-taxable if A and B transfer ownership of the app to the S corp, in exchange for 50% of the stock (20% to A, and 30% to B)? and at the same time, there was a transfer of 30% of the equity to another new member in exchange for marketing services? ======> as you said, in general, no gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to the S corp by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in the S corp and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control; Control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80% of the total number of outstanding shares of all other classes of stock of the S corp.


I know this would total 80%, but because 30% is for services, does this not qualify for ?351?=======>>Correct as said, say, A and B form JJ Corp. A contributes a building he originally purchased for $50k in exchange for 50% of the shares. The building has a current FMV of $100K.B contributes $100k worth of consulting services for the remaining 50%. Section 351 does not apply. A recognizes a $50K gain on the building (FMV of 100k less basis of 50k). B recognizes $100k of ordinary income.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2017, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 43
Nh??*n l?*m d?ch v? K? toán - Thu? tr?n gói t?i H?* N?i





T?t c? các d? li?u nghi?p v? k? toán, thu? ??u th?c hi?n l?*m trên ph?n m?m k? toán, l?*m ??n ?âu b?*n giao v?* c??*p nh??*t d? li?u ??n ??y ?? ??n v? có th? ki?m tra tình hình th?c t? v?* ph?i h?p cùng gi?i quy?t các v?n ?? trong quá trình th?c hi?n.





Chi ph?* t? 1.000.000 ? - 4.000.000 ?/ tháng tùy theo kh?i l??ng công vi?c





1. Kê khai thu? TNCN GTGT TNDN tháng quý n?m:

H?*ng tháng, quý ??u m?i k? s? có cán b? ??n th?c hi?n các công vi?c nh? Khai thu? môn b?*i h?*ng n?m, L??*p báo cáo thu? GTGT, TNDN h?*ng tháng, quý g??*i c? quan thu?, L??*p báo cáo quy?t toán thu? TNDN n?m, L??*p báo cáo quy?t toán thu? TNCN n?m, L??*p báo cáo quy?t toán các lo?i thu? liên quan khác, L??*p báo cáo t?*i ch?*nh, Thông báo cho doanh nghi?p s? tiên thu? ph?i n?p khi có phát sinh.





2. Các nghi?p v? k? toán

Phân lo?i, s?p x?p, ?óng ch?ng t? k? toán, ??nh kho?n các nghi?p v? k? toán phát sinh Ki?m tra các ch?ng t? ??u v?*o, ??u ra cho phù h?p v?i quy ??nh c?a pháp lu??*t, H?ch toán v?* ghi s? sách các ch?ng t?, L??*p v?* in các lo?i s? sách k? toán theo qui ??nh, ??ng tên nhân viên l?*m k? toán cho doanh nghi?p, B? nhi?m, ??ng tên k? toán tr??ng cho doanh nghi?p.





3. T? v?n, gi?i trình thu?

H? tr? t? v?n v? lao ??ng, b?o hi?m xã h?i, b?o hi?m y t?, T? v?n k? toán, thu? v?* hóa ??n ch?ng t? cho doanh nghi?p trong n?i dung v?* ph?m vi công vi?c th?c hi?n, L?*m vi?c v?i c? quan thu? khi có yêu c?u, L?*m vi?c v?i công ty ki?m toán, L?*m vi?c v?* gi?i trình v?i c? quan thu? trong ph?m vi công vi?c ?ã th?c hi?n.





Liên h?:



CÔNG TY TNHH MTV K? TOÁN – ???*I LÝ THU? ATCS VI?T NAM



Hotline + Zalo: 0947 566 951 – Mr Ti?n



Skype: [email protected]



Email: [email protected]



https://www.facebook.com/ketoanthueATCS



Web: ketoanthueATCS.vn



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer real property from C corp josephnyc C-Corporation 2 12-13-2016 03:01 PM
does investment property bought prior to marraige get a step up in basis when converting from sole ownership to community property between spouses clayntob Depreciation 1 08-12-2016 07:27 AM
Joint Property Ownership Buyout ToniBarton Income 1 03-26-2016 08:14 PM
Grantor Trust - transfer of property out Andyoman For 2013 2 06-26-2014 06:01 PM
paid transfer tax deduction on property bought in Spain Estepona Itemized Deductions 1 02-02-2014 06:13 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning