Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2008, 06:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
billboards ?

I own a S-corp billboard co. I am putting into service four new boards before the end of the year. I want to take all of the depreciation in 2008 under section 179 for capital expense. My accountant says no, that they are permanent structures. I disagree because they can be moved, they are on leased property for a specified term & I also have the right to terminate & move a board. In fact, I just lost one to the state through emenient domain which had to be moved. I see it as tangible personal property. What is the IRS ruling in regard to billboards being permanent or non-permanent for this section 179 deduction? Thank you



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning