Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2014, 06:18 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Credit for estimated taxes

The fiduciary for my parents estate sent me, the beneficiary, a copy of Form 1041 Schedule K-1 for the calendar year 2013 which lists on Part III item 11 'Final Year Deductions ' the letter A and a figure of 4,241.
No one seems to know what it represents.

Is it money owed me or owed to the IRS?

Thanks



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2014, 04:22 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,227
Is it money owed me or owed to the IRS? =======>> Except for in the last year of an estate or trust, a Sch K-1of 1041 rarely shows any deductions that the beneficiary can use on your tax return. Deductions are the payments the trust or estate makes that reduce its taxable income. not owed to irs but owed to you.If you have either code b or c in Box 11, then,
You are allowed to deduct any unused capital loss carryover under section 1212aslongas the loss was incurred after your parent’s death and estate was closed . The loss would be reported on Sch"D" on the estate income tax return, Form 1041.. so,in the termination year of the estate, executor can allocate all remaining capital losses to the beneficiaries. It is limited to deducting $3k of capital losses on the 1041 as the estate or trust incurs capital losses in the final year, the capital loss retains its character as either long-term or short-term. you need to use the Capital Loss Carryover Worksheet in the Instructions for Sch D of Form 1040 to figure the amount of capital loss carryover to be allocated to you to report it on your return. you are limited to deducting $3k of capital losses on your 1040. If the code is either D or E then, NOL you are allowed to deduct any unused NOL and any After Tax NOL, carryover for regular and AMT purposes if the carryover would be allowable to the estate or trust in a later tax year but for the termination. You need to enter in box 11, using codes D or E, the unused carryover amounts. A net operating loss sustained by a decedent before death does not pass to the decedent’s estate, to the beneficiaries under a will or to the heirs at law.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
Ads
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New IC needs help understanding estimated taxes Iphelps00 Estimated Taxes 1 02-09-2014 08:51 PM
Estimated Taxes for new SB owner accountingwiz Estimated Taxes 2 09-19-2009 12:22 PM
Please Help - Paying Estimated Taxes kimberw Estimated Taxes 0 03-31-2009 12:44 PM
Do i have to pay Estimated federal taxes for my S corporation? Dwhite S-Corporation 1 03-27-2007 09:37 AM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning