Welcome Guest. Register Now!  



 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2016, 06:48 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
Claiming Section 179

Hi, Company A bought assets in 2015 and transferred assets to Company B in exchange of stocks. Company A did not take section 179 deduction on these assets, can company B take section 179?

Can you please direct me to the tax law relating to this? Thank you.



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Reddit! stumble!bookmark in google!Share on Facebook!
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Section 179 SUV Mike72 Limited Liability Company 1 11-11-2015 02:53 PM
Section 179 Jameson Miscellaneous 5 11-06-2015 06:09 PM
Section 179 JohnG219 S-Corporation 3 08-26-2015 02:01 AM
section 179 nysportsfan For 2013 2 04-02-2014 01:13 AM
section a of the w4 bommer113 Income 0 06-06-2008 12:54 PM

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Google Buzz Rss Feeds

» Categories
 
Individual
 » Income
 » IRA/Sep
 » Medical
 
Corporations
 » Payroll
 
Forum for CPAs
 
Financial Planning
 
 
 

» Recent Tax Q&A